• 2014 All-County Elementary Chorus

    The Pitt County Schools All-County Honors Elementary Chorus performed at the East Carolina University Fletcher Music Building recital hall on March 10, 2014. The slideshow below includes images from rehearsals and the performance. A list of participants is included below the slideshow.
     
    Ayden: Lauryn Arnold; Evan Eadus; Alissa Horne; Chelsea Mendoza; Aaliyah Moore; Paige Stallings. Belvoir: Asia Arrington; Luis Cantera; Zikahja Gaddy; Rosario Hernandez-Arias; Virna Perez-Lopez. Bethel: Gentry Green; Alyssa Mayo; Emilee Meeks; Kayla Roumpf Chicod: Angelina Burke; Elizabeth Cayton; Dillon Garris; Aaron Ortiz; Emily Powell; Lela Venters. Creekside: Taileah Barlow-Smith; Alphonso Boyd; Tyler Bryant; Katelyn Luck; Faith McOmber; Mikaela Trank. Eastern: Valerie Cook; Leah Daniels; Leah Cate Durrance; Ca’Mya Park; Caliyaha Pittman; Kyndell Stinson; Mackenzie Werderman. Elmhurst: Anette Bravo; Ilana Brickhouse; Alex Hadnott; Matthew Hadnott; Isabel McCloud; Jackson Semple. Falkland: Alexis Bell; Dyquan Bunns; Ianna Douglas; Destiny Moore; Zachary Watford. Lakeforest: Harizbeth Cardenas-Gomez; Ty’Qaisa Cherry; Royan Garcia; Aneah King; Khalid Lloyd. Northwest: Alaysia Adams; Breonnica Cannon; Cheyenne Kightlinger; Vanesa Ramirez; Kelleyah Williams. Pactolus: Blas Aboyte-Camacho; Kara Bradley; Anyla Cox; Ruth Quinones; Skyler Scheel; Karisma Speller. Ridgewood: Brittany Apgar; Haitham Awadallah; Sophia Cotie; Courtney Eldreth; Jarrett Gaskins; Shakirra Payne-Felder. Sam D. Bundy: Parker Church; Yomia Collie; Rebecca Davenport; Gizelle Perez-Gonzalez; Ana Yelli Romero; Haley Swartz. Stokes: Wade Jarman; Ty’Niya Perkins; Davy Smith; Mackenzie Staton; Karl Stork. W. H. Robinson: Madeline Goetz; Kailey Keefe; Chyna Mizell; Alexis Jackson. Wahl-Coates: Mariana Blanco; Jasmin Garcia-Martinez; Quran Reed; Nehemiah Smith Wintergreen Intermediate: Katherine Cyphers; Cara Jett; Dayla LeNeave; Aidan Ramos; Kenley Sitton; Kaley Sloan.
     

    2014 All-County Middle School Chorus

    The Pitt County Schools All-County Middle School Chorus performed March 11, 2014 at the East Carolina University Fletcher Music Building recital hall. A list of participants is included below.
     

    SOPRANO: A.G. COX MIDDLE: Nicole Bostic; Maura Girdharry; Cassia Williams. AYDEN MIDDLE: Michaela Brown; Lindsey Morris. BETHEL SCHOOL: Sarah Cooke; Bailey Bartlett; Brittney Dolberry. CHICOD: Bella Diorio; Lauren Taylor. C.M. EPPES MIDDLE: Allison Ostrum; Tamiah Gibbs; Allana Langley. E.B. AYCOCK MIDDLE: Clara Reeves; Noelle Smith; Zykerria Simmons. GRIFTON SCHOOL: Samara Daniels; Clara Heath; Samantha Nichols. HOPE MIDDLE: Madelyn Bankard; Jenna Carter; Shelby Perry; Abby Ulffers. PACTOLUS SCHOOL: Ibreeia Godley; Kayla Hannah; Grace Harbert. WELLCOME MIDDLE: Rachel Manning. ALTO: A.G. COX MIDDLE: Emily Britt; Kayla Hall; Kayla Tyson; Lauren Webber; NyZhae Wilson. BETHEL SCHOOL: Bobbi Ann Bowen; Cassidy Avery; Abby Culler. CHICOD: Angelica Copeland; Lexi Copeland; Meredith Jackson. E.B. AYCOCK: Makenna Buck; Tatyana Brickhouse; Alexia Nieves. C.M. EPPES MIDDLE: Alaya Smith; Treasure Moore; Cecilia Becerra. GRIFTON SCHOOL: Jennah Jones; Ashley Loftin; Delet Mewborn. HOPE MIDDLE: Kaila Locklear; Alexa McMullen; Daisy Royster. PACTOLUS SCHOOL: Maria Lopez-Villa; John Mitchell; Kaylin Sawyer. WELLCOME MIDDLE: Darnasia Maye; Qua'Nasia Morring. BARITONE: A.G. COX MIDDLE: Damon Hardy; Jason Manning; Terrell McCoy. AYDEN MIDDLE: Michael Bryant. BETHEL SCHOOL: Trysten Culler; Larry Davis; Wyatt Bowen: E.B. AYCOCK MIDDLE: CJ Henderson; Brandon Hester; Nasym Harris; Thomas Alligood; Daveon Green; Billy Grimes-Spruill. GRIFTON SCHOOL: Michael Boone. HOPE MIDDLE: Bobby Curtis; Marqueese Faison; Brennan Huggins; Luis Uribe. PACTOLUS SCHOOL: Carlos Barajas; Trevon Barrett-Little; Thomas Barrow; Demarcus Collins; Brian Holland; Jaki Hopkins; Christopher Williams

     
    2014 All-County High School Band
    The Pitt County Schools All-County High School Honors Band performed March 15, 2014 at South Central High School. The slideshow below includes images from rehearsals and the performance. A list of participants is included below the slideshow.
     
     

    FLUTE: Valeria Chaires-Marin,  JHR; Becky Clark, NPHS; Taylor Easter, SCHS; Jennifer Hernandez, JHR; Dahee Jung, DHC; Jiahao Li, SCHS; Monica Loftin, AGHS; Mohammad Sarsour, JHR; Jahneshia Smith, SCHS; Reba Warren, NPHS; Ashley Weingartz, JHR; Bronwyn Weismiller, JHR. CLARINET: Matthew Bair, DHC; Ireland Booth, DHC; Alyssa Coleman, JHR; Terrell Cordice, JHR; Myainya Daniels, JHR; Quint Flores, JHR; Rafael Garcia, SCHS; Christy Harris, NPHS; Maya Jarrell, JHR; Brook Kenney, JHR; Noah Lee, FCHS; Emily Leggett, SCHS; Maija McGlone, JHR; Emily McGregor, DHC; Andres Monterrosa, JHR; Sarah Nicholson, DHC; Evan Phelps, DHC; Analee Reed, DHC; Rebecca Reed, DHC; Maya White, SCHS. OBOE: Jordan Klug, JHR. BASSOON: Taylor McNeill, JHR. BASS CLARINET: Michael Mongiello, JHR; Blaise Smith, JHR; Jasmine White, JHR. ALTO SAXOPHONE: Corey Johnson, NPHS; Michael Newbern, DHC; Michael Quinn, NPHS; James Reed, JHR. TENOR SAXOPHONE: Bentley Jackson, JHR; Mykael Riley, DHC. BARITONE SAXOPHONE: Justyn de Queiroz, JHR. TRUMPET: Clayton Bjerkeset, AGHS; Daniel Cooke, DHC; Garrett Fagundus, JHR; Michael Harris, NPHS; Megan Hyman, JHR; Nick Hyman, JHR; Patrick Lentz, JHR; Alex Munn, JHR; Dylan Reid, JHR; Christian Rockermann, JHR; Adam Schmidt, SCHS; Megan Wilkinson, NPHS. FRENCH HORN: Lindsay Gribble, JHR; Cameron Merricks, SCHS; Michael Montalvo, FCHS; Jamie Page, DHC; Austin Phillips, JHR; Mark Reed, JHR; Gavin Siegel, JHR. TROMBONE: Karim Askew, DHC; Alan Hardison, FCHS; Robert Hernandez-Celis, JHR; Xavier Hubbard, SCHS; Emilee Manning, SCHS; Evan Marr, JHR; Christina Turner, JHR; David Zimmerman, JHR. BARITONE: Jonathan Briley, DHC; Josh Edwards, NPHS; Will Hoffman, JHR; Jacob Stocks, JHR. TUBA: Dylan Best, JHR; Javon Hardison, JHR; Edward Jackson, SCHS; Allen Stork, NPHS; Eric Young, JHR. PERCUSSION: Israel Booth, DHC; Derek Jones, FCHS; Brandon Wilson, NPHS; Ronald Wilson, JHR. MALLETS: Lucas Drake, SCHS; Davis Martin, FCHS. TIMPANI: Keishon Taft, JHR

     
    2014 All-County Middle School Band 
    The Pitt County Schools All-County Middle School Honors Band performed March 15, 2014 at South Central High School. The slideshow below includes images from rehearsals and the performance. A list of participants is included below the slideshow.
     
     
    FLUTE: Bobbiann Bowen, Bethel; Deondra Cherry, Ayden; Lillian Copeland, Chicod; Charlotte Crane, AG Cox; Ally Gilliam, Grifton; Ciarra Hans, Ayden; Sarah Ithipathachai, Hope; Maya Keyes, Wellcome; Collin Malpass, GR Whitfield; Sophie Mallinson, Hope; Sarah March, CM Eppes; Daniel Martinez, Pactolus
    CLARINET: Talya Allen, CM Eppes; Darci Anderson, Chicod; Dymon Blango, Stokes; Adajia Branch, Stokes; Morgan Brooks, Ayden; Taylor Buck, Hope; Shea’Shenia Cherry, CM Eppes; Montia Daniels, AG Cox; Jonathan Edwards, Wellcome; Selena Guiterrez, Wellcome; Ashley Heustess, GR Whitfield; De’van Keel, Ayden; Zharenity Staton, Chicod; Ami Vaidya, EB Aycock; Natalie Valentine, EB Aycock; Riley Warren, Bethel; Amanda Webb, Chicod; Selena Wilkins, Wellcome; Giana Williams, Ayden; Brittney Winter, Bethel
    OBOE: Marissa Miller, Hope
    BASSOON: Gabe Blanco, EB Aycock; Sabrina DeQueiroz, CM Eppes; Abigail Scanlan, CM Eppes
    BASS CLARINET: Emma Clemments, Grifton; Levi Locklair, CM Eppes; Caitlin Parrish, Farmville; Kayla Simpson, EB Aycock
    ALTO SAXOPHONE: Matthew Blanton, GR Whitfield; Brittany Darden, Wellcome; Hunter Herring, Stokes; Andrew Landry, Chicod; Ryan Mehta, CM Eppes; Taylor Perkinson, EB Aycock
    TENOR SAXOPHONE: Merida Mathis, Hope; Lucas Wiley, Hope
    BARITONE SAXOPHONE: Kennedy Davis, Hope
    TRUMPET: Devonte Anthony, Farmville; Trysten Culler, Bethel; Evan Gaddy, EB Aycock; Jackson Gardner, Wellcome; Job Thomas, Farmville; Lily Jarrell, CM Eppes; Will Kenerly, EB Aycock; Jahdai Moore, CM Eppes; Kunj Patel, EB Aycock; Nathan Reason, Stokes; Carlos Richter, EB Aycock; Ashley White, EB Aycock
    FRENCH HORN: Brice Bizzell, CM Eppes; Lauren Jenkins, CM Eppes; Andre Richter, EB Aycock; Sadie Rivera, CM Eppes; Seth Vandervort, AG Cox
     
    2014 All-County Middle School Orchestra
     
    2014 All-County High School Orchestra
    The Pitt County Schools All-County High School Honors Orchestra performed March 6, 2014 at South Central High School. Below is a list of all participants.
     
    VIOLIN I: Karen  Amado, JHR; Julia Bradley, JHR; Miranda Cox, DHC; Michael Davis, SCHS; Rebecca Floyd, JHR; Maria Koutlas, JHR; William Landry, DHC; Davis Martin, FCHS; Matthew Meeks, FCHS; Michal Schlapentokh-Rothman, JHR; Graeme Strickland, JHR; Rael Thigpen, JHR; Rebecca Weidner, DHC; Charles Zhu, JHR
    VIOLIN II: Jacinda Aytch, FCHS; Kirsten Boleyn, SCHS; Amber Bryant, DHC; Kia Burnett, JHR; Jamie Chamberlin, SCHS; Shirley Chen, JHR; Jamie Coe, FCHS; Jason Duncan, JHR; Tomisha Duncan, JHR; Hannah Edwards, AGHS; Brianna Hawkins, AGHS; Katherine Irogoyen-Rijos, SCHS; Zara Mehta, JHR; Kaylin Mercado JHR; Caroline Pappas, JHR; Cheyenne Saieed, FCHS; Christine Schedler, JHR; Levy Smith, DHC; Charlotte Spigner, SCHS; Chyenne Thomas, AGHS; Gabriela Villeda,FCHS; Miranda Weakley, JHR; Kayla Wyrick, SCHS
    VIOLA: Tyler Boulineau, DHC; Rajah Brown, SCHS; Adam Dietrich, JHR; Treyvon Miller, AGHS; Kabir Mohammed, JHR; Madison Paramore, AGHS; Aaron Pearce, DHC; Christopher Rushing, DHC; Justin Simon, SCHS; Alexander Vandruff, AGHS
    CELLO: Hugh Chappell, AGHS; Brianna Datz, AGHS; Daniel DeCresie, AGHS; Savannah Cotie, SCHS; Blake Hildebrand, DHC; Trenton Lambert, AGHS; Lily Huo, JHR; Alex Lavine, JHR; Jodie Lee, DHC; Sarah Taggett, SCHS; Matthew Quinn, SCHS; Larry Yang, JHR
    BASS: Christopher Cole, SCHS; Alan Hardison FCHS; Crishaun Hardy, SCHS; Turner Sitton, DHC; Ian Viola, JHR.
     
    2015 All-District Middle School Band
    E.B. Aycock: Tiffany Williams (clarinet); Veronica Feliksdal (bass clarinet); Jadynn Yarbrough (bass clarinet); Carlos Richter (trumpet); Bridget Kenny (trumpet); Andre Richter (french horn); Sydney Frim (trombone). C.M. Eppes: Tyre Taft (alto saxophone); Ryan Mehta (alto saxophone); Noah Weinberg (trumpet); Josh Henley (trumpet); Brice Bizzell (french horn). Hope: Elijah Shuford (alto saxophone); Coleman Ferrell (tuba). A.G. Cox: Victor Pagona (trumpet).
     
    2015 All-District High School Band 
    D.H. Conley: Dahee Jung (flute); Jonathan Briley (baritone). Ayden-Grifton: Dillon Stephens (baritone saxophone). South Central: Emilee Manning (trombone). J.H. Rose: Frances Reed (oboe); Winfred Felton (bassoon); Brooke Kenney (clarinet); Terrell Cordice (clarinet);  Alyssa Coleman (clarinet); Talya Allen (clarinet); Michael Mongiello (bass clarinet); Tomoki Tashiro (alto saxophone); Marie Garner (trumpet); Megan Hyman (trumpet); Nick Hyman (trumpet); Marc Swanner (trumpet); Gray Smiley (french horn); Ryan Shelton (trombone). 
     
    2015 Eastern Regional Middle School Jazz Band
    Hope: Elijah Shuford (alto saxophone); Jack Taylor (baritone saxophone); Emmaus Holder (drums). C.M. Eppes: Brice Bizzell (trumpet); Trevon Hardee (trumpet); Noah Weinberg (guitar).
     
    2015 Eastern Regional High School Jazz Band
    J.H. Rose: Madeline Ewen (alto saxophone); Terrell Cordice (tenor saxophone); Bentley Jackson (tenor saxophone); Michael Mongiello (baritone saxophone); Nicholas Hyman (trumpet); Gavin Siegel (trumpet); Dylan Reid (trumpet); Ryan Shelton (trombone); Jasmine Denton (trombone); Matthew Storck (trombone); Andie Smiley (trombone).
     
     
    2015 White Oak Band Classic
    Three local high school marching bands had strong showings at the Annual WhiteRose band  Oak Band Classic.
     
    In their first ever competitive experience, the North Pitt High School Marching Panthers earned second place honors in the 1-A Division, while also picking up caption awards for first place drum major, second place percussion, second place color guard, second place music performance, first place marching execution, and second place general effect.
     
    The D.H. Conley High School Marching Vikings earned third place honors in the 2-A Division, and earned caption awards for third place color guard, third place music performance, and second place marching execution.
     
    Finally, the J.H. Rose High School Marching Rampants earned first place honors in the 2-A Division. The Rampants also earned caption awards for first place drum major, first place percussion, first place music performance, first place marching execution, and first place general effect.
     
     
     
    Conley band       North Pitt
     
     
     
     
     
Last Modified on July 29, 2021