Track-Coed

  •  

     Announcements


     
     
    Track practice will be in the gym today, Tuesday, April 2 until 4:45. One of the coaches will notify parents that practice will end early today. 
     
     
     
     
     

     

     Results
     
     
    Saturday, April 13
    This weekend the Hope Track and Field team competed in the championship meet.  
     
    The girl's team came out on top, winning the meet for the third year in a row.  Top performers included the 4x800 and 4x400 teams who both placed first.  Kaumauree Randolph took 3rd in the 100.  Kristen Ivey won both the 1600 and the 800.  Lily McGrew finished 4th in the mile and the long jump.  Karma May won the 400, Grace Kennedy finished 4th in the 800, Brooke Yancey finished 4th in the 200, and McKenzie McPherson tied for 4th in the long jump.  Great job girls!
     
    The boys team placed 3rd overall.  Top performers included Landen Williams who placed 2nd in the mile and 4th in the 800, Isaiah Crumpler took 1st in the 400 and Bradley Atkinson took 2nd, and Ahmad Hickman placed 2nd in the long jump.  Everyone had a great meet!
     
     
    Thursday, April 4
    The track team travelled to Ayden-Grifton High School yesterday to compete against AG Cox, PS Jones, and Ayden.  Both boys and girls took home 2nd place overall.  Top performers for the boys were Landen Williams who placed 1st in the mile and 2nd in the 800, Isaiah Crumpler took 1st in the 400, and Ahman Hickman was 1st place in the long jump.  The boys 4x400 also got a first place finish.  Top performers for the girls were Kamauree Randolph who took 2nd in the 100, Ava Hoch and Kristen Ivey took 1st and 2nd in the mile, Karma May finished 2nd in the 400, Lily McGrew took 2nd in the 800 and the long jump.  The girls 4x800 team also got a first.  The team will travel to DH Conley to compete next week. 
     

     

     

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach 

    Brian Haywood

     

    Assistant Coaches:

    Brenna Hicks

    Courtney Stechschulte